myGeobrugg
Geo-Extreme 2021 aims to create a multi-disciplinary forum to discuss how the geo-engineering community can work with other professionals, e.g., climate scientists, engineers, emergency managers, resilience and sustainability investigators, insurance experts, and policy makers, to properly cope with extreme events (such as hurricanes, floods, extreme precipitations, droughts, wildfires, debris flows, earthquakes, tsunamis, landslides) under a changing climate.
We are on site with a booth. Come and visit us.
Please find here the technical program.
Sunday, November 7
8:00 am – 5:00 pm: Full Day Short Course
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm: Welcome Reception with Exhibitors & Sponsors
Monday, November 8
8:00 am – 8:10 am: Announcements and “Theme of the Day” Presentation
8:00 am – 5:00 pm: Exhibits Open
8:10 am – 8:50 am: Plenary Session #1a – Jean-Louis Briaud – ASCE and Scour
8:50 am – 9:30 am: Plenary Session #1b – Ed McCarthy – GA Ports
9:30 am – 10:00 am: Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
10:00 am – 12:00 pm: Panel Discussion – NOAA & NASA Panel
10:00 am – 12:00 pm: Technical Sessions – Eqk1, Geo-Matls1, Slopes1, Risk Mgmt
12:00 pm – 1:10 pm: Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:10 pm – 1:50 pm: Plenary Session#2a – Lauren Augustine – National Academies
1:50 pm – 2:30 pm: Plenary Session#2b – Michael McMahon – HDR – Probability and Risk
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm: Afternoon Break in Exhibit Hall
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Panel Discussion – NSF Design Safe
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Technical Sessions – Coastal Haz, Decisions & Big Data, Infra Case Histories, Extreme Modeling
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm: Break in Exhibit Hall
Tuesday, November 9
8:00 am – 8:10 am: Announcements and “Theme of the Day” Presentation
8:00 am – 5:00 pm: Exhibits Open
8:10 am – 8:50 am: Plenary Session #3a – David Pittman – USACE – Tackling Climate Change
8:50 am – 9:30 am: Plenary Session #3b – Richard Mickwee - Southern Co. – PMP and PMF
9:30 am – 10:00 am: Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
10:00 am – 12:00 pm: Panel Discussion – FHWA Panel
10:00 am – 12:00 pm: Technical Sessions – Eqk2, Geo-Matls2, Slopes2, Response & Recovery
12:00 pm – 1:10 pm: Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:10 pm – 1:50 pm: Plenary Session#4a – Craig Fugate - FEMA
1:50 pm – 2:30 pm: Plenary Session#4b - Pradel and Zekkos - EDS Reconnaissance Events
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm: Afternoon Break in Exhibit Hall
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Panel Discussion – NSF Panel – Corman and Biscontin & USDA Forestry Panels
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Technical Sessions – Coastal Sus, Instrumentation & Remote Sensing, Climate Modeling
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm: Break in Exhibit Hall
Wednesday, November 10
8:00 am – 8:10 am: Announcements and “Theme of the Day” Presentation
8:00 am – 12:00 pm: Exhibits Open
8:10 am – 8:50 am: Plenary Session #5a – Dave Applegate - USGS
8:50 am – 9:30 am: Plenary Session #5b – Susan Cutter – University of South Carolina
9:30 am – 10:00 am: Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
10:00 am – 11:30 am: Panel Discussion – Boyer - FERC, TVA, USACE Panel
10:00 am – 11:30 am: Technical Sessions – Eqk3, Geo-Matls3, Compound Events, Climate Resilient Infra
11:30 am – 1:10 pm: Closing Remarks in Plenary